Schedule - Bangalore Literature Festival 2017

Day 1 | Sat | 28 Oct

#blrlitfest Venues
*All sessions will start and end on time. Schedule subject to change. Please check back periodically for updates.
Speak UpSpeak OutThe Red CouchChildren | Literature | Fun
10:00 am
Remembering Gauri
Ammu Joseph with Nimi Ravindran and Padmavati Rao
Children | Literature | Fun or C | L | F has in store plenty of activities for kids of all ages and parents are most welcome to join and watch!
10:30 am
Jingoism Vs. Patriotism
Ramachandra Guha





11:00 am
The City as a Protagonist
Imraan Coovadia, Suketu Mehta with Ravi Singh
11:00 am
Cutting The Crap Out of Life
Shradha Sharma with Darlington Hector
11:30 am
In Hot Blood
Bachi Karkaria with Meenal Baghel
11:30 am
റാണി - Raani, A Reading in Malayalam
Paul Zacharia
11:30 am
Fly Your Own Kite
Leela Broome (6y-10y)
12 noon
சாதியும் நானும் - Caste and I
Perumal Murugan with Ambai and Kannan Sundaram
12 noon
The Family as a Microcosm
Sadiqa Peerbhoy with Yasmeen Premji
12:30 pm
City of Soul
Jessy James LaFleur and Band
12:30 pm
The Autograph Seeker
Tony V Francis with Rashmi Menon and Shinie Antony
12:30 pm
Calling All World-Conquering Teenagers (and Almost-Teenagers)!
Roopa Pai (10y+)
12:45 pm
Silence - The Trolls are in Session
Laxmi Murthy, Nidhi Razdan, Sindhu S with Ammu Joseph
1:00 pm
History of the Kannada Script and Language
S. Settar
1:00 pm
Why Don’t we Remember the Cholas?
Devi Yesodharan with Priya Ramani
1:30 pm
Just Breathe
Radhika Vachani with Madhu Natraj
1:30 pm
Whose Side are You On?
Gideon Haigh with Suresh Menon
1:30 pm
Grrr Grr! Time to Write a Wildlife Poem
Bijal Vachcharajani (8y+)
1:45 pm
Voyage of Words - Translators Set Sail
MS Asha Devi, Kannan Sundaram, Subashree Krishnaswamy with Mini Krishnan
2:00 pm
Death by Litigation - The Perils of Business Reporting
Josy Joseph, Maheshwar Peri, Paranjoy Guha Thakurta with Nidhi Razdan
2:00 pm
First Draft to Marketing - How to get Published
Chhimi Tenduf-La
2:30 pm
Crime Pays!
Manu Joseph, Ravi Subramanian, Shinie Antony, Vish Dhamija with Preeti Gill
2:30 pm
Personal Writing - What Makes it Resonate
Natasha Badhwar with Samar Halarnkar
2:30 pm
Tiger, Tiger
Anjana Basu with Sundeep Bhutoria (7y+)
3:00 pm
ಅಂತರ ಗಂಗೆ - Antara Gange
Bhargavi Narayan, Indira Lankesh, Dr. Vijaya with MS Asha Devi
3:00 pm
Tell me a Long, Long Story
Mini Krishnan with Ritu Menon
3:00 pm
The Teen Who Writes
Vishwesh Desai with Aparajitha Sankar (10y+)
3:30 pm
Indira
Sagarika Ghose with Paranjoy Guha Thakurta
3:30 pm
When God Went To Hell
Ravi Gupta with Dr. Chandini Ssasha
3:45 pm
Storytelling Master Mind
Aparna Athreya (5y+)
4:00 pm
Festering Wounds - The 1984 Riots
Hardeep Singh Puri, Kanwaljit Deol, NS Madhavan with Preeti Gill
4:00 pm
How to Write For a Young Audience
Ranjani Rengarajan
4:15 pm
Public Libraries in the Digital Age
Hannelore Vogt with
Satish Hosamani
4:30 pm
In the Name of God
An Interaction with Manu Joseph
4:30 pm
Chit-Chat with Jumbo
Anil Kumble (8y-16y)
4:45 pm
This Is My Story
Savi Sharma with Varun Agarwal
4:45 pm
ಕಾವ್ಯ ಸಂಜೆ Kaavya Sanje
Chand Pasha N S, Mohammed Musaib, Namana B, Padmavati Rao, Reshma Ramesh, Shashank Johri, Siddartha M S and curated by Mamta Sagar
5:00 pm
Maximum Suketu
Suketu Mehta
5:00 pm
Drawgon Time
Krishna Bala Shenoi (6y+)
5:15 pm
How India’s T20 World Cup Win Changed Indian and World Cricket
Anil Kumble, Gideon Haigh, Rajdeep Sardesai with Sharda Ugra
5:30 pm
Scandals from Mythology
Anuja Chandramouli
5:45 pm
The Secret Diary of Kasturba
Neelima Dalmia Adhar with Sundeep Bhutoria
6:00 pm
How Anu Aunty Braves Bollywood
Varun Agarwal

6:00 pm
:-) and :-(
Kirtana Kumar’s Theatre Lab (4y+)
6:15 pm
Conversations with People not like Us
Arun Maira with Madan Padaki
6:15 pm
From Page to Screen
Baradwaj Rangan, MK Raghavendra, Sanjoy Hazarika with Ravi Gupta
6:30 pm
Writing’s Hell (But We Just Can’t Stop)
Adrian Levy
6:45 pm
Perilous Interventions: The Use of Force and the Continuing Chaos
Hardeep Singh Puri with PS Raghavan
7:00 pm
Poetics and Politics - Identity’s Last SecretMakarand R Paranjape
7:00 pm
നിലവിളി - Nilavili, A Reading in Malayalam
NS Madhavan
7:30 pm
Romantic Fantasy - A Piano Duo (in The Grand Ballroom)
Natallia K Kapylova and Liudmila Alizarchyk

Day 2 | Sun | 29 Oct

#blrlitfest Venues
*All sessions will start and end on time. Schedule subject to change. Please check back periodically for updates.
Speak UpSpeak OutThe Red CouchChildren | Literature | Fun
10:00 am
India’s Democracy XI
Rahul Dravid, Rajdeep Sardesai with Prem Panicker






10:00 am
Jungle Safari
Kaadoo Games (4y+)
10:30 am
Tailing Veerappan
Vijay Kumar with Kanwaljit Deol
10:30 am
Writing Workshop
Rajorshi Chakraborti
11:00 am
The Writer’s Role in Speaking Out
Paul Zacharia
11:00 am
Women in Mythology
Ira Mukhoty, Kavita Kane with Reena Puri
11:00 am
Rain, A Princess Without a Nose and Death on the Roads
Monideepa Sahu
11:00 am
ಬಣ್ಣದ ತಗಡಿನ ತುತ್ತೂರಿ - Bannada Tagadina Tutturi
Namkampani Interactive Theatre (4y+)
11:30 am
Women in Contemporary Literature
Ambai, Indira Chandrasekhar with Anjana Basu
11:30 am
Blogging, Podcasting - Anyone?
Amit Varma
11:30 pm
Adventures of Zippy
Anitha Balachandran (4y+)
11:45 am
The World of AK Ramanujan
Girish Karnad, Guillermo Rodriguez with Chandan Gowda
12 noon
Women Traveling Alone
Jessy James LaFleur, Meenal Baghel, Pilar Maria Guerrieri with Chhimi Tenduf-La
12 noon
The Wall and the World of Kamadeva
Sowmya Aji with Tabbu Dinesh Rao
12 noon
Launch of Valmiki Ramayana Box Set
Amar Chitra Katha (4y+)
12:30 pm
Separated at Birth - India and Pakistan at 70
Adrian Levy, Kamal Davar, TCA Raghavan, Ritu Menon with Nitin Pai
12:30 pmThe Sanitization of Women in Indian History
Ira Mukhoty
12:30 am
Make Your Earth Warrior Cartoon
Amar Chitra Katha (7y+)
12:45 pm
RBI, Government and Individuals: It’s Complicated.
YV Reddy, TCA Srinivasa Raghavan with MS Sriram
1:00 pm
Lanka’s Princess, Vamp or Winner?
Kavita Kane
1:30 pm
Aadhaar - Dystopia or Utopia
Arun Maira, Jairam Ramesh, Sanjay Jain with Charles Assisi
1:30 pm
Writing for Children - Contemporary Issues Vs Traditional Stories
Ranjit Lal, Reena Puri with Sudeshna Shome
1:30 pm
Launch of “Boo”
Jahnavi Barua, Madhavi Mahadevan, Shinie Antony, Usha KR
1:30 pm
इधर उधर ಕಥೆಗಳು - Idhar Udhar Kathegalu
Storywallahs (Multilingual) (4y+)
2:00 pm
Chasing Bin Laden
Adrian Levy with Rohini Mohan
2:00 pm
Sojourn to South Africa
Imraan Coovadia
2:15 pm
Atta Galatta - BLF Book Prize Awards Ceremony
2:30 pm
Quo Vadis Higher Education?
Pankaj Chandra with S Raghunath
2:30 pm
Escape with the Magic Cap
Children's Movement for Civic Awareness (10y+)
2:45 pm
Mrs. Funnybones
Twinkle Khanna with Darius Sunawala
2:45 pm
Nature and the City
Harini Nagendra, Jairam Ramesh with Dhanya Rajendran
3:00 pm
Launch of “The Way I See It - A Gauri Lankesh Reader”
Kanhaiya Kumar, Paul Zacharia with Chandan Gowda
3:30 pm
A Life Like No Other
Sonal Mansingh with Sujata Prasad
3:30 pm
Comically Yours
Bachi Karkaria, Chhimi Tenduf-La with Amit Varma
3:30 pm
Inside India’s Greatest Election Machine
Prashant Jha
3:30 pm
Write a Story
Jahnavi Barua (10y+)
4:00 pmTaboo Desire and a Dead Woman’s Saris
Indira Chandrasekhar
4:15 pm
In Short
Karki Krishnamurthy, Shanthi K Appanna, Vikram Hathwar with Abdul Rasheed
4:30 pm
Border Tales
Bishwanath Ghosh, Kamal Davar with Ritu Menon
4:30 pm
From Pitch to Page - The Story of ‘Buffering Love’
Issac John
4:30 pm
Me and My Animals
Ranjit Lal with Sudeshna Shome Ghosh (10y+)
5:00 pm
Literary Fiction - An Endangered Species?
Ambai, Lu Jingjie, Rajorshi Chakraborti with Imraan Coovadia
5:00 pm
My Little Adventure with Books
Manohar Devadoss
5:00 pm
Of Peacock Tears and Holy Cows
Aruna Nambiar and Nilanjan Choudhury
5:30 pm
India and China: How History is a Fickle Mistress
Nirupama Menon Rao with Raghu Karnad
5:30 pm
Legal Thrillers - A New Genre
Vish Dhamija
5:30 pm
Shadow Puppetry performance
Prahlad Acharya (4y+)
6:00 pm
Nationalism, Populism and the Threat to the Global Liberal Order
R. Jagannathan, Kanhaiya Kumar, Makarand R. Paranjape, Manu Joseph, Sagarika Ghose, Suketu Mehta with Harish Bijoor




6:00 pm
Saris or Pantsuits?
Radhika Nathan
7:30 pm
Sarod Maestros in Concert
Amaan and Ayaan Ali Bangash accompanied by Vijay Ghate


3:30 - 5:30 pm
Litmart Finalist Pitches at The Grand BallRoom